Excel Encasa OS2 SM G.657.A2 Internal Drop Cable 1 Core 9/125 SCA Ferrule Both Ends 60m

ExcelSKU: 233-0021


Price:
Sale price£36.24
Stock:
Sold out

Click here to register for a trade account & get discounted pricing.

Any Questions? Email websales@cableintelligence.co.uk

Please Note: Our cutoff for next-day delivery is 4PM.

Description

These pre-terminated ferrule-only drop cables from Excel have been designed for speed and ease of installation aimed at the FTTh and multi-dwelling market. The cable consists of a single core 900um tight buffer single mode G.657.A2 fibre surrounded by aramid yarn as a strength member covered with a white LSZH outer sheath.

The unique design of the cable allows it to be pushed down short runs of micro duct or installed onto tray work with the ferrule already terminated to the cable allowing smaller holes to be drilled through walls and cable to be passed through smaller enclosure entry ports.

The final termination is then a simple housing that is clicked into position removing the need for fusion splicing.

Note: This product has a 7-10 days lead time.

Specification

Number of Cores
Tube Type Tight
Fibre Type Single Mode 9/125
Category OS2
Armouring No
Rodent Resistant No
Outer Sheath Colour White
CPR Rating Cca, s1b, d1, a1
Halogen Free Acc. EN 60754-1/2 Yes
Flame Retardant In accordance with EN 50399
Low Smoke Acc. BS EN 61034-2 Yes
Outer Diameter Approx. 3mm
RAL-number 9010
Attenuation @ 1310nm (dB/KM) ≤0.4
Attenuation @ 1550nm (dB/KM) ≤0.3
Strength Member Aramid Yarn
Fibre Colour Blue
Tight Buffer Material LSZH
Tight Buffer Diameter 0.85mm ± 0.05
Outer Jacket Material LSZH
Outer Jacket Thickness 0.45mm ± 0.05
Short Term Tensile Strength 500N
Minimum Breaking Tension 1200N
Operating Temperature -20C to +65C
Manufacturer Part Code 207-210-60

Downloads

Product Data Sheet Downloads 

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

The Cable Intelligence Difference

Here's how we help you make sure your jobs are supplied without issues.

Next Day Delivery

Products delivered to your door or to site the next day

Top notch support

Customer service team that picks up the phone and resolves issues quickly

Secure Payments

Pay securely with multiple payment methods

Premium products

We only supply industry leading products

You may also like

Recently viewed