• FC Singlemode Fibre Connector

Description

The FC Connector is used extensively in the telecommunications market, where long singlemode optical fibre cables can run upwards of 50km. In these extreme situations the connector needs to have extremely low loss and accurate geometry.

The FC Optical Fibre Connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a precision nickel plated brass housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance.

One piece design features preradiused ceramic ferrules. Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives.

Features:

  • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss.
  • High precision alignment.
  • NTT-FC Compatibility.
  • Compact design.
  • Choice of housing shape and sleeve material.
  • Nickel plated brass body.
  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance.

Specs

Features

ManufacturerConnectix Cabling Systems

Manufacturer Downloads

FFFC2Product data sheet

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

FC Singlemode Fibre Connector

  • Brand: CCS
  • Product Code: FFFC2
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £4.17


Tags: fc st fibre connector crimp splice boot, Connectix, Connectix Cabling Systems, CCS