Important Information: Due to continued shortages within the courier industry, next day delivery cannot currently be guaranteed.
  • Cca OM4 Multimode 50/125 Fibre Optic Cable Tight Buffered

CPR Rated: Cca

This Euroclass Cca OM4 Mutli-mode Fibre Optic cable is available in 4 core, 6 core, 8 core,12 core, 16 core and 24 core.

Looking for an Euroclass Cca OM4 Mutli-mode Fibre Optic cable for use in computer networking, cable television, broadband, telecommunications, military or space applications? Then this Mutli-mode Fibre Optic cable is the Fibre Optic cable you need.

This Euroclass Cca OM4 Mutli-mode Fibre Optic cable is manufactured to meet the Construction Projects Regulation (CPR). Cca OM4 Mutli-mode Fibre Optic cable can safely be installed in buildings that have high building fire safety requirements such as commercial buildings, leisure facilities, hotels, schools, administration buildings and office buildings.

This Fibre Optic cable can be applied to typical applications such as 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX, 10GBASE‐SR/SW, 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR10, FDDI, 622 Mbps ATM, 531 Mbps Fibre Channel and 1062 Mbps Fibre Channel.

These tight buffered optical fibre cables have been tailored for internal and external applications. These compact, lightweight cables are flexible and are quick and easy to install.

The cables are constructed around swellable reinforced yarns as common strength members containing up to 24 colour coded 900μm tight buffered 50/125μm fibres, covered with a flame retardant, low smoke zero halogen, outer sheath.

The print legend on the cable now also includes information regarding the DOP Number, Test and classification of the cable for traceability.

Features:

  • Internal External Grade.
  • 50/125 Multimode Fibre.
  • Sequentially Metre Marked.
  • 6000/500MHz.km Bandwidth.
  • Bend insensitive construction
  • Euroclass Cca-s1a-d0-a1.

Typical Applications:

  • 100BASE-FX
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 10GBASE‐SR/SW
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • 100GBASE-SR10
  • FDDI
  • 155 Mbps ATM
  • 622 Mbps ATM
  • 531 Mbps Fibre Channel
  • 1062 Mbps Fibre Channel

Specs

Features

Product Overview
Number of Cores:4, 6, 8, 12, 16 and 24 core
Type of tube:Tight
Fibre type:Multi mode 50/125
Category:OM4
Armouring:no
Rodent resistant:no
Outer sheath colour:Black
Reaction-to-fire class according to EN 13501-6:Cca
Smoke development class according to EN 13501-6:s1a
Euro class flaming droplets/particles according to EN 13501-6:d0
Euro class acidity according to EN 13501-6:a1
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2):yes
Flame retardant:In accordance with EN 50399
Low smoke (acc. BS EN 61034-2):yes
Outer diameter approx.:6.5 mm

Manufacturer Downloads

OM4 Multimode 50/125 Fibre Optic Cable Tight Buffered CcaProduct data sheet
CPR Declaration of performanceDeclaration of performance

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Cca OM4 Multimode 50/125 Fibre Optic Cable Tight Buffered

  • Product Code: 204-104
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.99


Available Options


Order this product before 4pm to receive it the next working day.

International deliveries available. Detail your requirements with us on our live chat or leave us a message on our contact us page.